The Whole Family Louis Loewe & Emma Silberstein


Louis LOEWE & Emma SILBERSTEIN




Husband Louis LOEWE



 
(Click on Picture to View Full Size)
        AKA: Lazarus
       Born: 24 July 1809 - Zulz
       Died: 24 November 1889 - London
     Buried: 


     Father: Rabbi Marcus Jacob LOEWE (      -1822)
     Mother: Gitel ? (      -1836)


    Married: 13 March 1844



Wife Emma SILBERSTEIN



 
(Click on Picture to View Full Size)
       Born: 7 December 1822
       Died: 
     Buried: 


     Father: Salomon SILBERSTEIN (      -      )
     Mother: Amalie KEMPNER (      -      )




Children
1 M Martin (Mordechai) LOEWE

       Born: 1844
       Died: 1859
     Buried: 


2 M Philip (Hillel?) LOEWE

       Born: 1847?
       Died: 
     Buried: 
Spouse: Carrie ? ( - )

3 F Jessie (Gittel?) LOEWE



 
(Click on Picture to View Full Size)
       Born: 1 June 1849 - Broadstairs
       Died: 25 August 1934 - Vienna
     Buried: 
Spouse: Dr. Rabbi Adolf KURREIN (1848-1919) Marr: 1877

4 M James Henry LOEWE

       Born: 1853
       Died: 1943
     Buried: 
Spouse: Emma IMMEWAHR (1855- )

5 M Frederick (Solomon?) LOEWE

       Born: 1856 - London
       Died: 
     Buried: 
Spouse: Ella Mae LITTLEFIELD (1859- ) Marr: 1887

6 M Solomon LOEWE

       Born: 1857?
       Died: 
     Buried: 
Spouse: Mabel COHEN ( - )

7 F Paula (Pessel, Pauline, Pearl?) LOEWE

       Born: 1860
       Died: 1929
     Buried: 
Spouse: Hartwig HIRSCHFELD (1854-1934)

8 F Sally (Selina?) LOEWE

       Born: 1862
       Died: 1921
     Buried: 


9 F Judith LOEWE

       Born: 1862
       Died: 1917
     Buried: 



Husband's General Notes
The Jewish Encyclopaedia 1903
English Orientalist and theologian; born at Zülz, Prussian Silesia, 1809; died in London 1888. He was educated at the yeshibot of Lissa, Nikolsburg, Presburg, and at the University of Berlin. Stopping at Hamburg on his way to London, he was entrusted with the classificationof the Oriental coins in the Sprewitz cabinet. Soon after his arrival in London he was introduced to the Duke of Sussex, who in 1839 appointed him his "Orientalist." He then traveled in the East, where he studied Arabic, Persian, Coptic, Nubian, Turkish, and Circassian. In Cairo he was presented to the khedive, Mohammed Ali Pasha, for whom he translated some hieroglyphic inscriptions. While in Palestine he was attacked by Bedouins, who took everything he had with him, including his collections and note-books. On his return he met at Rome Sir Moses and Lady Montefiore, who invited him to travel with them to the Holy Land. When in 1840 Sir Moses went on his Damascus expedition, Loewe accompanied him as his interpreter. In the firman granted for the relief of the accused, Loewe discovered that the word "pardon" ("'afw") was used instead of "acquittal," and it was due to Sir Moses' exertions that the change to "acquittal" was made.
Altogether, Loewe accompanied Sir Moses Montefiore on nine different philanthropic missions. When Jews' College was opened in 1856, he was nominated principal; and when Sir Moses Montefiore opened a theological college at Ramsgate in 1869, he made his friend principal of that institution, which position Loewe retained until three years after the death of his patron.
Loewe wrote: "The Origin of the Egyptian Language," London, 1837; a translation of J. B. Levinsohn's "Efes Dammim," ib. 1841; a translation of David Nieto's "Ma??eh Dan," ib. 1842 (awarded the York Medal); "Observations on a Unique Coptic Gold Coin," 1849; a dictionary of the Circassian language, 1854; as well as several sermons and a Nubian grammar (the latter still in manuscript).


The Whole Family Home

Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 22 October 2002 with Legacy 4.0 from Millennia